County Sextette: Archive page for the County Sextette teams.
  Back to outdoor teams archive page

Here is a list of all the details currently known about Lothian’s performances in the County Sextette at the NSRA’s Scottish Meetings over the years. If anyone can fill any blanks, then please get in touch.

2019 Mrs S M Jackson Watsonians 382    
Lauder R Olley Edinburgh University 382    
  A S Bruce Alloa 382    
  O M Barron Watsonians 378    
  A Dove Watsonians 372    
  Miss I Stark George Watson’s 181 *    
      ? ?  
  * Isabel’s 100yd score only. She shot her 50m card in time but the NSRA seem to have lost it. It may or may not be found and the score awarded. We might end up 3rd.
           
2018 A S Bruce Alloa 393    
Lauder A Dove Watsonians 378    
  R Olley Edinburgh University 377    
  Mrs S M Jackson Watsonians 376    
  I Thomson Watsonians 375    
  Mrs R Dove Watsonians 361    
      2260 6th  
           
2017 Miss H Rees Lay Edin University 384    
Lauder J Gutteridge Edin University 380    
  S Brown Watsonians 381    
  Miss G Gooch George Watson’s 379    
  I Thomson Watsonians 371    
  R Olley Edin University 364    
      2259 6th  
           
2016 Mrs R Dove Watsonians 384    
Lauder R Olley Edin University 380    
  Mrs S M Jackson Watsonians 378    
  A Dove Watsonians 377    
  I Thomson Watsonians 375    
  Miss L MacNeil Watsonians 366    
      2260 7th  
           
2015 Mrs S M Jackson Watsonians 386    
Lauder A S Bruce Balerno & Currie 384    
  A Dove Watsonians 376    
  Miss B Burnside Watsonians 376    
  A Hay Redcraig 376    
  Mrs R Dove Watsonians 372    
      2270 7th  
           
2014 A Dove Watsonians 389    
Lauder I Thomson Watsonians 385    
  Mrs R Dove Watsonians 373    
  C Broughton Masonic 372    
  G Neill Watsonians 365    
  D Gutteridge George Watson’s 357    
      2209 8th  
           
2013 A S Bruce Balerno & Currie 391    
Lauder C Broughton Masonic 385    
  I Thomson Watsonians 375    
  Miss B Burnside Watsonians 372    
  A Dove Watsonians 364    
  A Hay Redcraig 362    
      2249 4th  
           
2012 Not completed due to weather conditions    
Dumfries causing the weekend shooting to be cancelled.    
           
2011 A S Bruce Balerno & Currie 393    
Castletown A Dove George Watson’s 380    
  A Hay Redcraig 374    
  G Buchan Heriot Watt 361    
  J Sime George Watson’s 358    
  A Littlejohn RGU 354    
      2220 8th  
           
2010 No entry due to lack of personnel, again.      
Lauder          
           
2009 No entry due to lack of personnel.      
Forres          
           
2008 R McAlpine George Watson’s 393    
Dumfries Miss B Burnside Watsonians 390    
  I McDougall George Watson’s 384    
  F Cheetham George Watson’s 382    
  W F Hamilton Watsonians 380    
  C Broughton Masonic 376    
      2305 5th  
           
2007 A S Bruce Balerno & Currie 393    
Lauder M Thomson Watsonians 390    
  Mrs S Jackson Watsonians 387    
  Miss B Burnside Watsonians 382    
  W F Hamilton Watsonians 381    
  Miss N Sammels George Watson’s Not recorded *  
      1933 ?  
  * Nicola shot on the last two details of the meeting and despite
  a request the NSRA failed to record her scores before the
  challenge period ended.  Her estimate would have placed us 2nd.
           
2006 W F Hamilton Watsonians 392    
Castletown O Barron George Watson’s 392    
  A S Bruce Balerno & Currie 389    
  M Thomson Watsonians 387    
  Miss B Burnside Watsonians 383    
  A Coates Watsonians 381    
      2324 1st  
           
2005 Mrs S Jackson Watsonians 390    
Castletown Miss B Burnside Watsonians 389    
  W F Hamilton Watsonians 387    
  M MacGill Watsonians 378    
  R Honhold Watsonians 378    
  Miss N Sammels George Watson’s 371    
      2293 4th  
           
2004 M Sinclair EU Alumni 389    
Fort William C Ogle EU Alumni 388    
  Mrs S Jackson Watsonians 386    
  M Thomson Watsonians 386    
  W F Hamilton Watsonians 385    
  G Scott George Watson’s 375    
      2309 2nd (by 1 point)
           
2003 A S Bruce Balerno & Currie      
Forres C Ogle EU Alumni      
  W F Hamilton Watsonians      
  I Thomson Watsonians      
  M Thomson Watsonians      
  J Cole-Hamilton EU Alumni      
      Scores & placing unknown.
           
2002 C Ogle EU Alumni 394    
Lauder M Sinclair EU Alumni 392    
  W F Hamilton Watsonians 388    
  M Thomson Watsonians 387    
  Mrs L Sinclair EU Alumni 387    
  R Scott George Watson’s 382    
      2330 1st  
           
2001 No competition due to      
Aberdeen foot and mouth disease      
(Denwood)          
           
2000 Not known        
Fort William          
           
1999 Not known        
Forres          
           
1998 A S Bruce Balerno & Currie 394    
Arbroath A Horne Balerno & Currie 388    
  C Ogle EU Alumni 387    
  I Thomson Watsonians 387    
  A Jackson EU Alumni 385    
  C Broughton Masonic 376    
      2317 1st  
           
1997 Team and scores not known      
Blairgowrie       4th  
           
1996 D McIntosh EU Alumni 390    
Forres Mrs S McIntosh EU Alumni 389    
  C Ogle EU Alumni 388    
  W F Hamilton Watsonians 387    
  A S Bruce Balerno & Currie 387    
  I Thomson Watsonians 386    
      2327 1st  
           
1995 A Jackson EU Alumni 385    
Lauder Ms L Marlow EU Alumni 385    
  C Ogle EU Alumni 385    
  Miss S Bell EU Alumni 384    
  D McIntosh EU Alumni 384    
  A S Bruce Balerno & Currie 378    
      2301 4th  
           
1994 W F Hamilton Watsonians 389    
Tain C Ogle EU Alumni 388    
  W A Murray EU Alumni 387    
  D McIntosh EU Alumni 386    
  S J Clark Edin University 384    
  Ms L Marlow EU Alumni 383    
      2317 2nd  
           
1993 Not known        
Blairgowrie          
           
1992 Not known        
Lauder          
           
1991 Not known        
Dumfries          
           
1990 C Ogle EU Alumni 394    
Strathpeffer R Sellar Watsonians 390    
  Miss S Smith EU Alumni 390    
  W F Hamilton Watsonians 388    
  W Murray EU Alumni 387    
  D McIntosh EU Alumni 385    
      2334 1st  
           
1989 C Ogle EU Alumni 394    
Lauder W F Hamilton Watsonians 390    
  W Low EU Alumni 389    
  J Oliphant EU Alumni 385    
  W Gibbon Balerno & Currie 385    
  A Horne Balerno & Currie 383    
      2326 1st  
           
1988 Miss S Smith EU Alumni 396    
Wick W F Hamilton Watsonians 395    
  C Ogle EU Alumni 395    
  A Horne Balerno & Currie 390    
  T Wortley EU Alumni 390    
  S Riley EU Alumni 388    
      2354 1st  
           
1987 Miss S Smith EU Alumni 396    
Irvine W F Hamilton Watsonians 393    
  W Low EU Alumni 393    
  W Murray EU Alumni 390    
  C Ogle EU Alumni 390    
  A Horne Balerno & Currie 389    
      2351 2nd  
           
1986 W F Hamilton Watsonians 395    
Lauder C Ogle EU Alumni 393    
  S Riley EU Alumni 392    
  W Murray EU Alumni 390    
  A Horne Balerno & Currie 387    
  J Buchanan Masonic 383    
      2340 1st  
           
1985 W Murray EU Alumni 394    
St Andrews W F Hamilton Watsonians 391    
  W Gibbon Balerno & Currie 391    
  G Winch EU Alumni 390    
  D Drury EU Alumni 383    
  D Westwater EU Alumni 378    
      2327 1st  
           
1984 Not known        
Blair Atholl          
           
1983 Not known        
St Andrews          
           
1982 C W C Ogle EU Alumni 392    
Aberdeen W F Hamilton Watsonians 390    
  W Murray EU Alumni 388    
  W Gibbon Balerno & Currie 385    
  W Grant Balerno & Currie 384    
  Mrs A M Hamilton Watsonians 379    
      2318 1st  
           

At this time, no Lothian teams, scores or placings are known prior to 1982, but as our name isn’t on the trophy before that, 1982 was our first win.

Back to outdoor teams archive page

Back to top