Championships: Outdoor Champions archive.  The Open Champion wins the uniquely-styled McLennan Medal, and the Handicap Champion the Ettrick & Lauderdale Paperweight Trophy. The winners are always declared a almost a year in arrears as these trophies are competed for at the NSRA's annual Scottish Championshipsonly a matter of weeks after the annual prize-giving in May.  For example  the winners who shot  the competition in 2017 will not receive their trophies until  the 2018 AGM/presentation. (The Association's year goes from one AGM to the next.)
Outdoor Champions Back to Champions archive page
Season Open Winner Handicap Winner
2018-19 R Thomson Watsonians M Carswell George Watson’s College
2017-18 Miss H Rees-Lay Edinburgh University R Shand George Watson’s College
2016-17 A Dove Watsonians Miss G Gooch George Watson’s College
2015-16 A Hay Redcraig A Littlejohn Robert Gordon’s University
2014-15 I Thomson Watsonians A Littlejohn Robert Gordon’s University
2013-14 A S Bruce Balerno & Currie Mrs R Dove Watsonians
2012-13 A S Bruce Balerno & Currie K Nixon Selkirk
2011-12 A S Bruce Balerno & Currie A S Bruce Balerno & Currie
2010-11 I Thomson Watsonians A Honhold Geo. Watson’s College
2009-10 A S Bruce Balerno & Currie J Barron Geo. Watson’s College
2008-09 I Thomson Watsonians A Honhold Geo. Watson’s College
2007-08 R D McAlpine Geo. Watson’s College F Cheetham Geo. Watson’s College
2006-07 A S Bruce Balerno & Currie O M Barron Geo. Watson’s College
2005-06 A S Bruce Balerno & Currie O M Barron Geo. Watson’s College
2004-05 Mrs S M Jackson Watsonians ?  
2003-04 Mrs S M Jackson Watsonians R M Honhold Geo. Watson’s College
2002-03 C W C Ogle EU Alumni G J K Scott Geo. Watson’s College
2001-02 M Sinclair EU Alumni D S Champion Geo. Watson’s College
2000-01 No competition (Foot & Mouth) No competition (Foot & Mouth)
1999-00 W F Hamilton Watsonians G J Cox Geo. Watson’s College
1998-99 C W C Ogle EU Alumni M McGechan Geo. Watson’s College
1997-98 I Thomson Watsonians C I H Thomson Watsonians
1996-97 C W C Ogle EU Alumni    
1995-96 A J Horne Balerno & Currie    
1994-95 D A M McIntosh EU Alumni    
1993-94 C W C Ogle EU Alumni    
1992-93 C W C Ogle EU Alumni    
1991-92 C W C Ogle EU Alumni    
1990-91 W F Hamilton Watsonians    
1989-90 C W C Ogle EU Alumni    
1988-89 C W C Ogle EU Alumni    
1987-88 C W C Ogle EU Alumni    
1986-87 Miss S J Smith EU Alumni    
1985-86 S C Riley EU Alumni    
1984-85 W H J Mitchell EU Alumni    
1983-84 C W C Ogle EU Alumni    
1982-83 W F Hamilton Watsonians    
1981-82 W F Hamilton Watsonians    
1980-81 W G Gibbon Balerno & Currie    
1979-80 W F Hamilton Watsonians    
1978-79 W G Gibbon Balerno & Currie    
1977-78 W G Gibbon Balerno & Currie    
1976-77 E Soja Edinburgh University    
1975-76 A McConnell Redcraig    
1974-75        
1973-74 W G Gibbon Balerno & Currie    
1972-73        
1971-72 A McConnell Redcraig    
1970-71        
1969-70        
1968-69        
1967-68 W F Hamilton Edinburgh University    
1961-67 not awarded      
1960-61 A Johnston Masonic (Edin)    
1959-60 J Eunson Thistle    
1958-59 A Johnston Masonic (Edin)    
1957-58 A Johnston Masonic (Edin)    
1956-57 J Cameron Masonic (Edin)    
1955-56 A Johnston Masonic (Edin)    
1910%-55 J B Hall Musselburgh    
1953-10% A Johnston Masonic (Edin)    
1952-53 J Cameron Masonic (Edin)    
1951-52 A Johnston Masonic (Edin)    
1950-51 J Smith Peebles    
1949-50 Miss J B English Masonic (Edin)    
1948-49 J Sinclair Edinburgh Citizens    
1947-48 J L Craigie Edinburgh Citizens    
1946-47        
1945-46 W P Anderson Edinburgh Citizens    
  Suspended – WWII      
1938-9 W P Anderson Edinburgh Citizens yes, there are two 1938-39s!  
1938-39 J Sinclair Edinburgh Citizens    
1937-38 J Sinclair Edinburgh Citizens    
1936-37 G Scott Edinburgh Citizens    
1936-36 J Sinclair Edinburgh Citizens    
1934-35 G Scott Edinburgh Citizens    
1933-34 J G Proudfoot Edinburgh Citizens    
1932-33        
1931-32 J H Purves Edinburgh Citizens    
1930-31 J H Purves Edinburgh Citizens    
1929-30 D Stewart Tramways    
1928-29 D Stewart Tramways    
1927-28 D Steele Peebles Motor Co    
1926-27 D Steele Peebles Motor Co    
1925-26 G Purves Edinburgh Citizens    
1924-25 J G Traill Edin Civil Service    
1923-24 C Rorrison Edinburgh Citizens    
1922-23 W Wight Edinburgh Citizens    
1921-22 J Briggs Newtongrange    
1920-21 J Fenwick Edinburgh Roperie    
1919-20 P Dickson Newtongrange    
  Suspended – WWI      
1913-14 T Henderson Edinburgh Roperie    
1912-13 G Dobson Heriot & Dist    
1911-12 R Weir Dalkeith    
1910-11 A Nelson Newtongrange    


Back to Champions archive page

Back to top